Notice: The next grant application deadline is Tuesday, October 31, 2017. Please visit the http://www.fpcc.ca/arts/Programs/ for more information about the application procedure.

Grants

The First Peoples' Council Arts Program delivers funding to emerging Aboriginal and First Nations artists, arts organizations and collectives, and communities. Grants support projects that contribute to professional and creative development in all artistic disciplines, and to the vitality of traditionally based art practices and related knowledge.    There are five distinct categories: Individual Emerging ArtistS; Organizations and Collectives; Sharing Traditional Arts Across the Generations; Arts Administrator Internships; and Aboriginal Youth Engaged in the Arts. Filter by Grant category and Award year and hit Apply. Pan, zoom and click to find each grant recipient. Enjoy.
2017
Organizations and Collectives
Award Description Affiliation
Starrwind Dance Projects Society - AADA17

Starrwind Dance Projects Society was awarded $13,500 to build capacity, strong business structures, and increase administrative support.

Moose Cree First Nation
Powell River Educational Services Society - AADA17

Powell River Educational Services Society was awarded $23,500 to have a master carver and three carvers make a traditional dugout canoe and hold storytelling/talking circles within the community.

Tla'min
Tsee'tu'watul MUS'TAYUXW - AADA17

Tsee'tu'watul MUS'TAYUXW was awarded $14,800 to have a cultural team create new songs, performances, regalia, and mentor artists from the community.

Snuneymuxw First Nation
Theytus Books Ltd. - AADA17

Theytus Books Ltd. was awarded $30,000 to work on a traditional story gathering project, publish two books, and train a new managing editor.

Multiple
Stemete7uw'i Friendship Centre - AADA17

Stemete7uw'i Friendship Centre was awarded $14,300 to conduct research, outreach, strategic planning, and offer film/animation workshops to the community.

Multiple
Squamish Lil’wat Cultural Centre - AADA17

Squamish Lil’wat Cultural Centre was awarded $15,000 to engage in professional development, training, regalia making, and create a new performance.

Squamish, Lil'wat First Nation
Splatsin Tsm7aksaltn Society - AADA17

Splatsin Tsm7aksaltn Society was awarded $30,000 to develop a Splatsin artist collective, artist directory, professional development, and offer arts workshops for the community.

Splatsin-Secwepemc
Raven Theatre - AADA17

Raven Theatre was awarded $15,000 to develop and produce the musical "Les Filles du Roi", written in English, French, and Kanien'keha exploring the history of colonization in 1665.

Oji-Cree First Nations, Mattagami First Nations
Raven Spirit Dance Society - AADA17

Raven Spirit Dance Society was awarded $7000 to have two emerging artists engaged in a month-long mentorship during the production of 'Salmon Girl'.

Tr'ondek Hwech'in
All Nations Strong Women for Education & Reconciliation Collective - AADA17

All Nations Strong Women for Education & Reconciliation Collective was awarded $15,000 to have mentors teach participants how to make regalia including dresses, vests, robes, and moccasins.

Multiple
Citxw Nlaka'pamux Assembly - AADA17

Citxw Nlaka'pamux Assembly was awarded $15,000 to have mentors teach participants in eight communities rattle-making, cedar weaving, pine needle baskets, carving, and film.

Multiple
Indigenous Artist Collective - AADA17

Indigenous Artist Collective was awarded $28,200 to build organizational capacity within their collective and lead a year-long Indigenous artist mentorship program.

Multiple
Indigenous Laws and the Arts Collective - AADA17

Indigenous Laws and the Arts Collective was awarded $15,000 to attract more participants, create new works (written and art), and tour the show Testify.

Nlaka'pamux, Sechelt, Haida, Cree, Syilx, Coast Salish, Denne Za, Blackfoot, Kwakwakwkwakw
L'hen Awtxw -Weaving House - AADA17

L'hen Awtxw -Weaving House was awarded $15,000 to have mentors teach participants Salish weaving techniques, designs, and share knowledge for professional development.

Multiple
Lillooet Tribal Council - AADA17

Lillooet Tribal Council was awarded $15,000 to create a documentary about the St'at'imc naskan Oxwal, which will take place from Kamloops Indian Residential School to the St'at'imc Territory.

Multiple
Malahat Nation Cultural Centre - AADA17

Malahat Nation Cultural Centre was awarded $15,000 to have multiple mentors teach the community traditional and contemporary arts and hire a project coordinator to organize workshops and events.

Hul'q'umi'num Malahat First Nation
Native Education College - AADA17

Native Education College was awarded $14,900 to hold theatre, singing, and acting workshops for community members and develop a performance.

Urban Aboriginal
Power of Three Sisters - AADA17

Power of Three Sisters was awarded $15,000 to have three mentors teach youth and elders how to make moccasins, beaded gauntlets, cedar weavings, and tumpline weavings.

Gitksan/Gitxsan
Sharing Traditional Arts
Award Description Affiliation
Gitxaala Environmental Monitoring

Gitxaala Environmental Monitoring was awarded $12,000 to teach youth and adult participants how to make bentwood boxes through community workshops.

Gitxaala First Nation
Darren Joseph Arts- AADA17

Darren Joseph Arts was awarded $11,945 to mentor four Tla’amin community members to carve masks and hold a community event.

Squamish Nation
Wa'aas Weavers

Wa'aas Weavers was awarded $10,000 to have a mentor teach participants how to harvest materials and weave Nuu-chah-nulth style baskets.

Nuu-chah-nulth
Pearl Innis

Pearl Innis was awarded $10,000 to collaborate with knowledge keepers and mentors to produce a Chilkat Pattern Board and share the learning through a presentation to the community.

Tsimshian
Nenan Dane Zaa Deh Zona Family Services Society

Nenan Dane Zaa Deh Zona Family Services Society was awarded $10,260 to have mentor, John Pepion, teach youth about plains ledger art, create their own history pieces, and collaborate to create larger piece of ledger art.

Big Stone Cree Nation
Vancouver Haida Weaver Collective

Vancouver Haida Weaver Collective was awarded $12,000 to mentor participants from the DTES to learn how to weave cedar bracelets, headbands, small baskets, and hats.

Haida
Súa Youth Performance Group

Súa Youth Performance Group was awarded $12,000 to have mentors teach twenty participants traditional stories, songs, and dances to maintain the tradition of performance.

Kitasoo, Xai'xais First Nation
Splatsin Tsm7aksaltn Society

Splatsin Tsm7aksaltn Society was awarded $12,000 to have three mentors teach participants how to harvest cedar roots, birch bark, and pine needles to make different types of baskets.

Splatsin First Nation
Secwepemc Child and Family Services Agency

Secwepemc Child and Family Services Agency was awarded $12,000 to have five mentors offer a series of workshops to teach Secwepemc traditional knowledge and visual arts to youth.

Secwepemc
Cheryl Sampson

Cheryl Sampson was awarded $12,000 to teach twenty participants how to make traditional regalia and moccasins.

Nisga'a Nation
Nancy Saddleman

Nancy Saddleman was awarded $12,000 to teach two communities how to make patterns, cut buckskin, sew, and bead to make traditional gloves.

Upper Nicola Band, Douglas Lake, Okanagan
Charlene Ryan

Charlene Ryan was awarded $11,270 to teach a ten week traditional Tsimshian cedar weaving workshop for participants in Prince Rupert and Metlakatla.

Metlakatla First Nation
Keith Point

Keith Point was awarded $12,000 to mentor four apprentices to build an eleven person cedar strip canoe.

Skowkale First Nation
Peyak Li Moond

Peyak Li Moond was awarded $11,900 to have a mentor teach twenty participants how to bead and make low moccasins over two weekend workshops.

Métis
Julia Joseph

Julia Joseph was awarded $11,825 to provide workshops in three communities to teach cedar bark harvesting and basket weaving.

Ditidaht First Nation
Eugene Patrick

Eugene Patrick was awarded $12,000 to teach three communities of the Lake Babine Nation drum-making, singing, and dancing.

Lake Babine Nation
Arts Administrator Internships
Award Description Affiliation
Duane Grant - AADA17

Duane Grant was awarded $30,000 to engage in a year-long internship with Full Circle working with three mentors to gain valuable work experience in volunteer coordination, office systems, communication tools, financial management, and board/society relations.

Haisla, Nuu-chah-nulth
Léa Toulouse Florentin - AADA17

Léa Toulouse Florentin was awarded $30,000 to engage in a nine-month internship and work on a project called Landmarks 2017; the intern will work with two mentors to further develop her skills in research, communication, organization, workshop facilitation, event planning, and funding development.

Ojibway
Darryll Dawson Jr. - AADA17

Darryll Dawson Jr. was awarded $27,100 to engage in a nine-month internship with Dzawad'aneuxw Health Center and work with several mentors to gain experience in archive database management, cultural protocols, research techniques, and repatriation and artifact management.

Dzawada'aneuxw First Nation, Kwakwaka'wakw
Tery Kozma - AADA17

Tery Kozma was awarded $29,800 to engage in an eleven-month internship with Abbotsford Arts Council to strengthen her networks, event planning skills, volunteer management, and business communication.

Cree, Cote First Nation
Samantha Mercer-White - AADA17

Samantha Mercer-White was awarded $16,000 to engage in four two-week internships, over six months, with four arts and cultural organizations to gain knowledge on community cultural organizations, networking, promotion, exhibits, workshop facilitation, event planning, and conducting research.

First Nations, Métis
Marika Swan - AADA17

Marika Swan was awarded $30,000 to engage in an eleven-month internship with the Carving on the Edge Festival, under the distance mentorship of Tania Willard, to develop her administrative practices including community archiving, curation, networking, outreach, and coordination.

Tla-o-qui-aht First Nation
Sean Young - AADA17

Sean Young was awarded $30,000 to engage in a year-long internship with the Haida Gwaii Museum and be mentored in collections/archives management, research, community engagement, reporting, database development, coordination, policies, and managing museum loans.

Haida
Aboriginal Youth Engaged in the Arts
Award Description Affiliation
Upper Similkameen Indian Band -AYEA17

Upper Similkameen Indian Band was awarded $13,000 to have three mentors work with the youth to create a mural that depicts chaptikw and discuss the traditional stories.

Syilx, Semelqmix
U'mista Cultural Society - AYEA17

U'mista Cultural Society was awarded $8600 to have a mentor, Don Svanvik, work with up to twenty-four youth to carve a 20 foot totem pole, which will include was awarded $13,000 documenting the process, singing, dancing, and traditional foods.

'NAMGIS
T'it'q'et Administration - AYEA17

T'it'q'et Administration was awarded $13,000 to offer a two-week workshop for the youth to learn camera techniques, script development, editing, DVD production, and hold a public screening for the youth films.

T'it'q'et, St'at'imc
IndigenEYEZ - AYEA17

IndigenEYEZ was awarded $13,000 to hold a seven day art and environmental leadership camp for up to twenty-five youth including sculpture, poetry, music, theatre, storytelling, and print-making.

Okanagan
Consequence Indigenous Arts Collective - AYEA17

Consequence Indigenous Arts Collective was awarded $9400 to mentor twelve youth during a two-week workshop series to participate in dance classes, explore their cultural/personal stories, and begin to create performance projects.

Mohawk, Anishinabe, Blackfoot
Ktunaxa Nation Dance Theatre Troupe -AYEA17

Ktunaxa Nation Dance Theatre Troupe was awarded $13,000 to mentor youth to strengthen their skills and knowledge in theatre, singing, acting, and traditional/powwow dancing.

Ktunaxa
Ligwiltach Elders and Youth Culture Group - AYEA17

Ligwiltach Elders and Youth Culture Group was awarded $13,000 to mentor youth to strengthen their knowledge and proficiency in their traditional songs, dances, drumming and to make traditional items for performances (drums, regalia, and masks).

We Wai Kai, Laich-Kwil-Tach
Malahat First Nation - AYEA17

Malahat First Nation was awarded $13,000 to have two mentors, Edward Joe and Manny Sampson, teach youth, from the Malahat and Cowichan Nations, how to make spears and paddles.

Hul'q'umi'num Coast Salish
Mathew McNeill - AYEA17

Mathew McNeill was awarded $13,000 to provide an introduction to participants on how to use Blender and Photoshop to change their hand drawn illustrations into 2D and 3D animations during a week-long workshop.

Secwepemc, Canim Lake Band
Nuyumbalees Cultural Centre - AYEA17

Nuyumbalees Cultural Centre was awarded $13,000 to engage thirty youth with a mentor artist, Bradley Assu, and other community artists to create cedar paddles, which will be presented to canoe families participating in the Tribal Journey.

We Wai Kai First Nation
Okanagan Indian Educational Resources Society - AYEA17

Okanagan Indian Educational Resources Society was awarded $13,000 to bring youth and elders together in seven communities to revitalize Syilx storytelling performance arts culture, provide land-based learning opportunities, and create a collaborative media installation.

Syilx, Okanagan
Red Wolf Spirit Adventures Society -AYEA17

Red Wolf Spirit Adventures Society was awarded $13,000 to have a mentor, Xwalacktun, teach youth about the design, cutting, and installation of a large indigenous metal plaque.

Squamish Nation, Kwikwetlem First Nation, Musqueam, Tsleil-Waututh, Katzie, Stolo
Stz'uminus First Nation - AYEA17

Stz'uminus First Nation was awarded $13,000 to engage the youth in carving a mask, regalia making, singing, dancing, and creating a short theatre production about the bone game.

Stz'uminus
Syilx Creations - AYEA17

Syilx Creations was awarded $13,000 to have three mentors engage the youth in dance, music, language learning, regalia making, and drum making.

Syilx
Carving on the Edge Festival - AYEA17

Carving on the Edge Festival was awarded $13,000 to mentor four youth during a ten-day retreat to create new carved and printed work, which will be displayed at the Carving on the Edge Festival.

Nuu-chah-nulth
Individual Emerging Artist
Award Description Affiliation
Cherrish Alexander - AADA17

Cherrish Alexander was awarded $5000 to create a totem figure of a woman with a detailed face over ten months.

Gitxsan, Tsimshian
Joanne Alexis - AADA17

Joanne Alexis was awarded $5000 to explore plateau style round bags and research traditional techniques, patterns, and designs to incorporate into her work.

Okanagan Indian Band
Margaret Briere - AADA17

Margaret Briere was awarded $5000 to be mentored in digital art creation and create new work, that combines contemporary and traditional styles, and addresses Indigenous mental health.

Sechelt Nation
Curtis Clearsky - AADA17

Curtis Clearsky was awarded $5000 to professionally record the final four songs to complete an album with elements of hip hop, ska, soul, reggae and Latin funk.

Blood Tribe
Caley Watts - AADA17

Caley Watts was awarded $5000 to record blues, roots, and Indigenous contemporary music and create an online presence as a musician.

Saddle Lake Cree Nation
Romuel Richdale - AADA17

Romuel Richdale was awarded $5000 to be mentored in traditional Nuxalk carving to create an 8 ft. pole, which will depict an Elder holding up a youth with a mask covering his face.

Nuxalk First Nation
Tana Thomas - AADA17

Tana Thomas was awarded $5000 to be mentored to learn the teachings, protocols, and participate in carving a canoe.

Ahousaht, Hesquiaht
Angela Sterritt - AADA17

Angela Sterritt was awarded $5000 to work with a mentor to write her first non-fiction novel “Unbreakable”, about the families of missing and murdered Indigenous women.

Gitanmaax First Nation, Gitxsan Nation
Ernie Smith - AADA17

Ernie Smith was awarded $5000 to be mentored in traditional stories, history of jewellery design and form line, and the teachings about the four seasons over eleven months.

Ehattesaht (Nuu-chah-nulth)
Pamela Gabriel - AADA17

Pamela Gabriel was awarded $5000 to be mentored to create four wall hangings of the food chiefs made with buckskin, leather, driftwood, mesh fabric, feathers, and beads.

Penticton Indian Band
Michael Jacko - AADA17

Michael Jacko was awarded $5000 to learn silk-screen printing methods and to teach others in the downtown community in a workshop setting.

Anishnaabe (Odawa, Ottawa Nation)
Damian John - AADA17

Damian John was awarded $4850 to create and frame up to eight new digital art pieces for a solo art show, which will be completed in eight months.

Tl'azt'en First Nation
Jeanette Kotowich - AADA17

Jeanette Kotowich was awarded $5000 to work with an established musician to create and mix music for a new solo piece entitled 'Valley' over four weeks.

Métis
Tiffany Moses - AADA17

Tiffany Moses was awarded $5000 to work with the two producers to professionally record and produce an eight song debut album over ten months.

Pehdzeh Ki First Nation
Janet Panic - AADA17

Janet Panic was awarded $5000 to re-interpret and partially translate French operatic Métis music into her own songs and create a Folk Pop style album.

Métis, Fort Carlton Skaskatchewan & Red River Region
Olivia Davies - AADA17

Olivia Davies was awarded $5000 to be mentored in contemporary Aboriginal dance production design and the creation of the “Crow’s Nest and Other Places She’s Gone” over two months.

Métis, Anishnaabe
Jill Setah - AADA17

Jill Setah was awarded $5000 to complete six new indigenous inspired designs and accept an invitation to travel to participate in Paris Fashion Week.

Yunesit'in Government
Charles Silverfox - AADA17

Charles Silverfox was awarded $5000 to use form line and pointillist realism to illustrate the animals in the song, "These are the Animals the First People Know", for a children's book.

Tlingit First Nation
Glen-Roy Felix - AADA17

Glen-Roy Felix was awarded $5000 to create a series of carved Coast Salish Sasquatch figures under the mentorship of a master carver and the assistance of a youth participant.

Sts'ailes First Nation
2016
Organizations and Collectives
Award Description Affiliation
Shxwowhamel First Nation - AADA16

Shxwowhamel First Nation was awarded $15,000 to offer drumming, singing, carving and regalia making workshops to 20 participants, over nine months.

Multiple
Lake Babine Nation Treaty - AADA16

Lake Babine Nation Treaty was awarded $22,145 to have multiple mentors teach the community traditional and contemporary art and hire a project coordinator over sixteen weeks.

Multiple
K'aalts'idaa K'ah - AADA16

K'aalts'idaa K'ah was awarded $15,000 to travel to Chicago for an in-depth exploration of the design of a Haida bentwood box and recreate it with an apprentice over seven months.

Haida
Gitwangak Education Society - AADA16

Gitwangak Education Society was awarded $17,000 to teach a group of 80 community members their songs, dances, and perform at events over ten months.

Gitksen
Carrier Sekani Family Services - AADA16

Carrier Sekani Family Services was awarded $30,000 to host a First Nations Art Gala featuring traditional art, local singers/ drummers, and raising funds for bursaries for emerging artists.

Gitxsan & Carrier
Sharing Traditional Arts
Award Description Affiliation
Bruce Alfred - AADA16

Bruce Alfred was awarded $12,000 to mentor three emerging artists in traditional North West Coast flat design, and the process of making steam-bentwood boxes.

Kwakwaka’wakw, Namgis Band
Okanagan Indian Band - AADA16

Okanagan Indian Band was awarded $12,000 to deliver 'Skillful Hands Traditional Arts Exploration', with six mentors teaching community members' a variety of Okanagan-Syilx traditional arts over one year.

Okanagan-Syilx
Iona Misheal - AADA16

Iona Misheal was awarded $7,000 to teach ten participants Coast Salish wool spinning, and loom weaving, to create a wall hanging over two months.

Pauquachin
Lois Matilpi - AADA16

Lois Matilpi was awarded $12,000 to teach eight youth to design their family crests and make their own regalia regalia over three months.

'NAMGIS
Lil'wat7ul Culture Centre - AADA16

Lil'wat7ul Culture Centre was awarded $12,000 to have a master weaver teach five participants how to harvest materials, make cedar root baskets, and film the process over one year.

Lil'wat
Aboriginal Friendship Society of Revelstoke - AADA16

Aboriginal Friendship Society of Revelstoke was awarded $2,265 to have an Elder artist teach beading and pine needle basket making to twenty participants over four days.

Multiple- Sinixt, Ktunaxa, Secwepmec, Syilx
Laichwiltach Family Life Society - AADA16

Laichwiltach Family Life Society was awarded $10,000 to have two youth apprentices be mentored by a master carver over six months.

Laichwiltach
Janice George - AADA16

Janice George was awarded $12,000 to teach Salish weaving, and make tunics and shawls over three months.

Squamish
Leslie Brown - AADA16

Leslie Brown was awarded $6,950 to mentor up to twenty participants in traditional Raven’s Tail weaving.

Haida
Charlene Ryan - AADA16

Charlene Ryan was awarded $11,275 to teach Tsimshian cedar weaving workshops in Prince Rupert and Metlakatla for twelve weeks.

Metlakatla First Nation
Nancy Saddleman - AADA16

Nancy Saddleman was awarded $10,200 to teach five participants the process of tanning deer hide, and how to make moccasins and gloves, while documenting the process.

Okanagan Nation
Katie Smith - AADA16

Katie Smith was awarded $12,000 to teach traditional design and the process of making button blankets and aprons to six participants over two months.

Squamish/Nuuchahnulth/Nisga'a
Women's Button Blanket Group - AADA16

The Women's Button Blanket Group was awarded $7,690 to have mentors teach a group of women in Vancouver's Downtown Eastside to make button blankets .

N'AMGIS & Nlaka'pamux
Rose Wilson - AADA16

Rose Wilson was awarded $12,000 to teach participants how to harvest cedar and grasses, advance their weaving techniques, and make regalia over ten months.

Yuulu?il?ath
Vancouver Haida Weaver Collective - AADA16

Vancouver Haida Weaver Collective was awarded $12,000 to teach up to fifteen participants how to process and weave cedar bark and wool over sixteen weeks.

Haida
Vern Tronson - AADA16

Vern Tronson was awarded $12,000 to teach up to ten participants the complete process of tanning deer hide and how to make moccasins over four months.

Okanagan Indian Band
Sliammon Drum Group - AADA16

Sliammon Drum Group was awarded $5000 to meet as a group once a week for nine months for drumming, storytelling, dancing, cedar weaving, and beading.

Sliammon First Nations
Howard Shields - AADA16

Howard Shields was awarded $11,000 to mentor four artists while they learn a variety of techniques/decorative knapping from master knappers, and lead a workshops in their community.

Stlatlimc
Semiahmoo Weavers - AADA16

Semiahmoo Weavers was awarded $12,000 to offer drop-in cedar weaving and regalia making sessions to the community over one year.

Semiahmoo First Nation
Secwepemc Child and Family Services Agency - AADA16

Secwepemc Child and Family Services Agency was awarded $12,000 to have four mentors teach Secwepemc traditional knowledge and arts to children in care over six months.

Secwepemc

Pages